Updated: Sunday, 20th October 2019 @ 6:24am

Rio 2016: Day two preview – Diving duo and tennis supremo take centre stage

Rio 2016: Day two preview – Diving duo and tennis supremo take centre stage

| By Sportsbeat staff in Brazil

There is an aquatics medal in Team GB’s sights on day two as Alicia Blagg and Rebecca Gallantree go for glory in the 3m springboard final.

Following the excitement of the men’s road race it is the turn of the women with world champion and London 2012 silver medalist Lizzie Armitstead going for gold alongside teammates Nikki Harris and Emma Pooley.

After playing a starring role at the Opening Ceremony Team GB flagbearer Andy Murray kicks the defence of his Olympic men’s singles title off against Serbian Viktor Troicki on Centre Court, before teaming up with brother Jamie to take on Brazilians Thomaz Bellucci and Andre Sa.

After victory in the women’s doubles alongside Heather Watson, Johanna Konta gets her singles assault underway against Stephanie Vogt of Liechtenstein.

William Fox-Pitt will be looking to hold on to his lead in the dressage after day two, while Team GB women’s rugby sevens team will be hoping to build on their opening two wins and book a spot in the semi-finals when the dust finally settles on day two.

Joshua Buatsi will be aiming to follow the three Team GB boxers who kept their hopes of a medal alive on day one as he gets his Olympic assault off the ground against Ugandan Kennedy Katende in the light heavyweight division on Sunday.

The canoe slalom kicks off with Brits David Florence – a two-time Olympic silver medalist – and Joe Clarke going in the Men’s C1 and K1 events respectively, while shooter Ed Ling will be hoping to book himself a spot in Monday’s trap final.

With Team GB’s male gymnasts qualifying themselves eight final spots on day one, it is the turn of the women on Sunday with sisters Becky and Ellie Downie, Claudia Fragapane, Ruby Harrold and Amy Tinkler hoping for more of the same.

There was also a successful start to Team GB’s rowing adventure on day one and Helen Glover and Heather Stanning begin the defence of their women’s pairs Olympic crown on day two, with the men’s coxless four also getting underway – an event Great Britain has won at the last four Games.

Fellow London 2012 gold medalist Kat Copeland also competes for the first time, now alongside Charlotte Taylor in the women’s lightweight double scull – Richard Chambers and Will Fletcher competing in the male equivalent.

Meanwhile, judoka Colin Oates competes in the men’s -66kg event, fencers James Davis, Richard Kruse and Laurence Halsted go for medals in the individual foil event, while Team GB hockey men will look to bounce back from an opening defeat when they face New Zealand.

Image courtesy of British Swimming via YouTube, with thanks.