Updated: Wednesday, 22nd November 2017 @ 5:30pm

Rio 2016: Day 11 review – History makers Trott and Kenny light up Olympics

Rio 2016: Day 11 review – History makers Trott and Kenny light up Olympics

| By Sportsbeat staff in Brazil

Laura Trott and Jason Kenny etched their names into the history books once more as British cycling’s golden couple added to their Olympic collections in style.

Trott dominated the women’s omnium to become the first British female to win four Olympic gold medals.

Kenny, meanwhile, took his third gold of the Games to match Sir Chris Hoy’s record of six.

It wasn’t all about Kenny and Trott, though as Becky James and Katy Marchant pushed Team GB’s track cycling medal tally to 11 from nine events, winning silver and bronze respectively in the women’s sprint.

Giles Scott officially won Team GB’s first sailing gold of the Games after clinching second-place in the medal race of the Finn class.

British 470 pair Saskia Clark and Hannah Mills will also land gold if they avoid a penalty in tomorrow’s medal race.

Alain Sign and Dylan Fletcher were the other Brits to stand out on the day, moving up to fourth in the 49er class, with a ten point deficit to recover to reach the podium in Thursday’s medal race.

Amy Tinkler and Nile Wilson ensured the British gymnastics medal rush continued at Rio 2016 with bronze medals in their respective floor and high bar finals.

Tinkler, the youngest member of Team GB at Rio 2016, was already the first British woman to make a floor final and produced a fantastic routine to claim score of 14.933 to lead the standings.

More history quickly followed in the session as Wilson became the first British athlete to win an Olympic medal in the high bar less than an hour later.

The two bronze medals at Rio 2016 moved Team GB’s total in the sport to seven – six artistic and one trampoline.

Jack Laugher completed a remarkable diving double in Rio as he added 3m individual silver to his synchro gold to officially put Team GB on 50 medals.

Laugher began his second Olympic campaign in perfect style claiming gold in the 3m synchro with best friend Chris Mears and returned for his individual medal bid.

Silver for Laugher marks Britain’s third diving medal at the Games with Tom Daley and Goodfellow also winning 10m synchro bronze.

Joshua Buatsi became Team GB's first boxing medallist at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games by securing light heavyweight bronze on a day where three British medals were guaranteed in the ring.

The 23-year-old Londoner’s medal was confirmed after a semi-final 3:0 points defeat to Kazakhstan's Adilbek Niyazymbetov, with all losing boxing semi-finalists awarded a bronze medal.

Nicola Adams guaranteed herself another Olympic medal as she progressed to semi-finals of women's flyweight while super heavyweight Joe Joyce will also collect at least a bronze medal after reaching the last four in the category.

An early failed attempt cost Robbie Grabarz a medal in the high jump final as he finished fourth on countback.

Laura Muir and Laura Weightman were Team GB’s only other finalists of the night, finishing seventh and 11th respectively in the 1500m.

Jack Burnell was denied a medal on his Olympic debut after being disqualified from the men’s 10km marathon swim at Fort Copacabana, following an infringement at the end.

Chris Langridge and Marcus Ellis will play Chinese pair Wei Hong and Biao Chai for the bronze medal after a semi-final defeat to another duo from China.

The British pair went down fighting to the hard-hitting Haifeng Fu and Nan Zhang, who sealed their place in the gold medal match with a 21-14, 21-18 straight sets victory.

Nick Skelton and Ben Maher will compete in the third qualification round of the showjumping after both finished in a tie for 30th.

However there was disappointment for the Whitaker brothers as John ended up with 23 penalties to finish down in 57th while Michael’s horse Cassionato was withdrawn after the days competition with colic symptoms.

Jess Walker cannot wait for the women’s K4 500m to start in Rio – adamant the pressure of delivering in the event will spark her into life after her campaign individual campaign ended.

Walker was hoping for success in the women’s K1 200m prior to joining forces with teammates Rachel Cawthorn, Louisa Gurski and Rebekah Simon in the K4.

That didn’t materialise however as she failed to make the A final before finishing the B final in seventh but Walker remains confident for her next event.

Meanwhile Angela Hannah and Lani Belcher were also seventh in the B final of the women’s K2 500m after failing to make the medal showdown on the iconic Lagoa.

Image courtesy of ODN via YouTube with thanks.