Updated: Friday, 24th November 2017 @ 8:08am

Rio 2016: Day 11 preview – Golden Scott and Team GB sailors eye more success

Rio 2016: Day 11 preview – Golden Scott and Team GB sailors eye more success

| By Sportsbeat staff in Brazil

Giles Scott is in an unassailable lead and will secure Team GB’s 17th gold medal at Rio 2016 on a packed 11th day at the Games.

Scott headlines a busy schedule for the sailors after all of Monday’s racing was cancelled – with Alison Young and Nick Thompson also going in their medal races although only the latter has a hope of securing a podium spot.

But Scott is nailed on for Finn gold – a fine reward for a man who has had to play second fiddle to Sir Ben Ainslie for the last three Games.

Elsewhere track cycling comes to a conclusion in the velodrome and the Brits could be set for another medal rush.

Laura Trott tops the pile at the halfway point of the women’s omnium and looks well set to secure her fourth Olympic gold – a record for a British woman.

Her fiancé Jason Kenny could equal his former teammate Sir Chris Hoy with six gold medals if he can win the keirin where Callum Skinner will also be competing.

And Becky James and Katy Marchant both look primed for podium pushes in the women’s sprint.

In the Olympic Stadium British athletes are in action with Laura Muir and Laura Weightman both targeting glory in the 1500m final.

Robbie Grabarz goes in the high jump final looking to repeat his medal-winning efforts from London four years ago.

Jack Green will be in the 400m hurdles semi-final while Dina Asher-Smith and Jodie Williams are in the 200m equivalents.

Adam Gemili gets his 200m campaign started in the morning’s heats alongside Daniel Talbot and Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake.

Over in Riocentro in the badminton Marcus Ellis and Chris Langridge will be looking to upset the odds once again in the men’s doubles semi-finals. Victory over Chinese fourth seeds Haifeng Fu and Nan Zhang would guarantee them a medal.

And in the boxing, defending Olympic champion Nicola Adams gets her campaign underway while Joshua Buatsi goes in the light heavyweight semi-final and Joe Joyce in the super-heavyweight quarters.

Jack Laugher looks to have a good shot at his second medal of these Game, this time in the men’s 3m springboard individual event – he already has gold in the synchro from earlier this week alongside Chris Mears.

In gymnastics Amy Tinkler is hoping to surprise a few people in the women's floor final while Nile Wilson has set his sights on a medal in the horizontal bar.

On the water Jack Burnell goes in the marathon swim while at Rio’s Lagoa Lani Belcher and Angela Hannah are in the kayak double B final as is Jess Walker in the single.

And Ben Maher, Nick Skelton, John Whitaker and Michael Whitaker are all in action in the jumping individual second qualifier as well as the team round. 

Image courtesy of the Finn Channel via YouTube, with thanks.