Updated: Sunday, 20th October 2019 @ 6:24am

Rio 2016: Day one review – Team GB gymnasts show the way

Rio 2016: Day one review – Team GB gymnasts show the way

| By Sportsbeat staff in Brazil

Team GB’s male gymnasts shone on the opening day of action at the 2016 Olympic Games and will have their sights set on the medals next week.

The quintet of Max Whitlock, Louis Smith, Nile Wilson, Brinn Bevan and Kristian Thomas booked Team GB a spot in Monday’s men’s team final with two qualification groups still to compete.

Competing in the second group they were sat third and guaranteed themselves a place in the last eight, their score of 268.670 good enough for fifth when all was said and done, with China leading the way on 270.461.

And Wilson also impressed to qualify for the all-around final in fifth with a personal score of 89.240, and he will be joined Whitlock in Wednesday’s showpiece as he finished qualification in 12th.

Whitlock and Smith were one and two respectively in qualifying for the pommel final, with the former set to be joined by Thomas in the floor final while Wilson will also go for gold on the horizontal bar.

There was also plenty to shout about in the rowing as Alan Sinclair – the first Northern Irishman to compete at four Games – won his heat to qualify for the men’s single sculls quarter-finals.

Vicky Thornley and Olympic Champion Katherine Grainger progressed to the women’s doubles sculls semi-finals, while Alan Sinclair and Stewart Innes did the same in the men’s coxless pairs.

Men's lightweight four Chris Bartley, Mark Aldred, Jono Clegg and Peter Chambers are also into the semi-finals after finishing second in their heat.

In the men's quadruple sculls, Sam Townsend, Angus Groom, Peter Lambert and Jack Beaumont must go into the repechage to reach the final after finishing fourth in their heat.

Jonny Walton and John Collins also go into the repechage of the men's doubles sculls after finishing fourth behind New Zealand, Azerbaijan and Italy in their heat.

All three Team GB boxers advanced with Galal Yafai, Joe Cordina and Lawrence Okolie all winning their respective bouts, while William Fox-Pitt took the individual lead in the eventing dressage with a score of 37.0 penalties just ten months after being placed in an induced coma after a fall.

Table tennis star Paul Drinkhall beat Serbian Aleksandar Karakasevic 4-1 to progress to round two, while Team GB women’s rugby sevens are guaranteed a quarter-final spot after convincing wins over hosts Brazil and Japan.

Kyle Edmund and Heather Watson both won their singles matches in the tennis with the latter also winning when teaming up with Johanna Konta in the women’s doubles, although Colin Fleming and Dom Inglot lost their men’s doubles in straight sets.

Jennifer McIntosh was 15th in the 10m air pistol qualification, while judoka Ashley McKenzie exited the men’s -60kg event in the second round to eventual silver medalist Yeldos Smetov of Kazakhstan.

There was an exciting finish to the men’s road race but sadly not one that yielded a Team GB medal, Geraint Thomas the highest-placed Brit in 11th after a late crash ended his hopes of ending on the podium.

The women’s hockey team overcame Australia 2-1 after goals from Lily Owsley and Alex Danson while their male counterparts lost 4-1 to Belgium – Nick Catlin grabbing the Team GB goal.

Image courtesy of BGtv British Gymnastics via YouTube, with thanks.